Logo Medical Science Monitor

Call: +1.631.470.9640
Mon - Fri 10:00 am - 02:00 pm EST

Contact Us

Logo Medical Science Monitor Logo Medical Science Monitor Logo Medical Science Monitor

15 June 2020 : Clinical Research  

Comparative Three-Dimensional Finite Element Analysis of 4 Kinds of Pedicle Screw Schemes for Treatment of Adult Degenerative Scoliosis

Yang Zhou1ABE, Daqi Xin2CD, Zhuoting Lei3C, Yuan Zuo4CD, Yan Zhao4EG*

DOI: 10.12659/MSM.922050

Med Sci Monit 2020; 26:e922050

Table 6 Maximum force values of each vertebral body of the key vertebra screw system under 7 working conditions.

Work conditionT12L1L2L3L4L5
Upright11.69710.04522.1314.33952.573510.438
Forward flexion60.06495.599245.2769.28866.354174.95
Backward extension58.71395.033248.4267.80967.791172.48
Left lateral flexion79.08654.608120.3960.52832.616112.1
Right lateral flexion87.6751.58139.2663.86336.716114.46
Left axial rotation41.34326.73682.0724.06618.58530.951
Right axial rotation41.31726.55882.05324.07218.5930.951
L – lumbar vertebra; T – thoracic vertebra.

Your Privacy

We use cookies to ensure the functionality of our website, to personalize content and advertising, to provide social media features, and to analyze our traffic. If you allow us to do so, we also inform our social media, advertising and analysis partners about your use of our website, You can decise for yourself which categories you you want to deny or allow. Please note that based on your settings not all functionalities of the site are available. View our privacy policy.

Medical Science Monitor eISSN: 1643-3750
Medical Science Monitor eISSN: 1643-3750